BVT Class of 2014 Invests in Future

BVT Awards Night

BVT Awards Night: Scholarships and awards with a renewable value of nearly $1 million were recently given out during Blackstone Valley Tech’s 2014 Senior Awards Night. Assistant Principal Matthew Urquhart, the grade level administrator for the Class of 2014, offered his congratulations to graduating seniors Lindsey O’Brien of Milford (right) and Brianna Raymond of Grafton.

UPTON – As a national dialogue continues on the issue of student loans and debt, members of the Blackstone Valley Tech Class of 2014 have minimized their reliance on borrowing by securing nearly 200 scholarships and awards with a collective renewable value of nearly $1 million.

Superintendent-Director Dr. Michael Fitzpatrick noted that Valley Tech students continue their career training on a variety of pathways including employment, post-secondary education, apprenticeships, and military service. Fitzpatrick said that regardless of a student’s chosen path, a scholarship of any amount can play a significant role in continued career training.

“For the young adult eagerly entering the workforce, an award of even a few hundred dollars can purchase many of the tools and hardware needed at the start of a successful career,” Fitzpatrick said. “Larger scholarships covering tuition and fees at a college or university ensure that a student can acquire 21st century skills required in many fields without acquiring a burdensome amount of debt.” 

Fitzpatrick added that the pursuit of supplemental financing is a skill Valley Tech strives to impart on its students. Fitzpatrick said the District sets an example for its students by working tirelessly in securing grants and other sources of additional revenue to complement the investment of local taxpayers. In fiscal year 2014, the District complemented its member towns’ assessments by roughly $1.9 million.

Blackstone Valley Tech extends special congratulations to this year’s Superintendent’s Scholar Award recipients Jennifer Morin of Mendon and Jake Rivard of Northbridge. Morin and Rivard are both graduates of the Drafting and Engineering Technology program and served as the Class of 2014 Valedictorian and Salutatorian, respectively. In addition to the annual Superintendent’s Scholar Award, the Massachusetts Association of Vocational Administrators selected Morin as Valley Tech’s 2014 Outstanding Vocational Student in recognition of her commitment to exceeding academically and mastering the skills of her trade while taking on leadership roles in extracurricular activities. This fall, Rivard will enter the Electrical Engineering program at Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Morin will further her career training by enrolling in the Mechanical Engineering program of Northeastern University.

The following is a list of the scholarships and awards earned by members of the BVT Class of 2014, along with each student’s immediate plans for further career training. Students are categorized by town and listed alphabetically by last name. Scholarship amounts reflect the first-year total.

UPTON

Samuel Linstead-Atkinson – University of Massachusetts, Lowell (Psychology)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,454

Matthew Bartlett – Nichols College (Business)

Nichols College N. E. Principals’ Leadership Award: $16,000

Town of Upton Ramsey Scholarship: $200

Tyler Bartlett – Nichols College (Business)

Town of Upton Bates Scholarship: $200

Whitinsville Golf Club Award: $125

Evan Bonvino – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth (Computer Science)

Edward B. Waters Memorial Scholarship: $500

Emily Boulter – University of Massachusetts, Amherst (Business Management/Accounting)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

Anthony Collari – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Construction Management)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Plumbing: $100

Plumbing, Heating, & Cooling Contractors of MA Plumbing All Stars Award

Halle Coots – Framingham State University (Elementary Education)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

Upton Bloomer Girls Mary Aldrich Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Garrett Dinsmore – Johnson & Wales University (Business Administration)

Friends of Rachel Scholarship: $1,000

Kaitlyn Drew – University of Rhode Island (Undeclared)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Manufacturing & Engineering Technology: $100

Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $5,000

Shane Hanzarak Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Milford National Bank Shelley D. Vincent III Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

University of Rhode Island Centennial Scholarship: $12,000

Gavin Humes – Employed (HVAC/R, A. Duquette and Son, Inc.)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for HVAC/R: $100

Paul Marino – Apprenticeship (HVAC/R)

James Franklin Memorial Award: $150

Kayla Merrigan  Nichols College

BVT Teachers Association Dick Bernard Award: $500

 Saint Gabriel Catholic Women’s Club: $250

Sebastian Mulhern – Quinsigamond Community College (Undeclared)

Whitinsville Golf Club Award: $125

Brady Neyland – University of Massachusetts, Lowell (Biomedical Engineering)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,454

Lacrosse #8 Scholarship: $1,000

Madelene Picard – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth (Crime and Justice)

Town of Upton Risteen Scholarship: $500

Stephen Poirier – University of Rhode Island (Political Science)

Rotary Club of Milford Scholarship: $1,000

Town of Upton Risteen Scholarship: $500

Upton Men’s Club Scholarship: $1,000

Upton Men’s Softball League Scholarship: $300

Upton Woman’s Club Scholarship: $1,000

Upton Youth Baseball Scholarship: $500

Theresa Rook – Fitchburg State University (Nursing)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Health Services: $100

Milford Regional Medical Center Bill Perry Memorial Volunteer Scholarship: $500

Upton Fire & EMS Association Scholarship: $500

Upton Police Association Scholarship: $500

Makayla Tamborra – Pennsylvania State University (Hospitality and Tourism)

UniBank Scholarship: $2,000

BLACKSTONE

Rachel Boisvert – Bridgewater State University (Athletic Training)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $910

Hunter Dynko – Worcester State University (Undecided)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

Luan Duong – Florida Institute of Technology (Electrical Engineering)                   

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Electronics & Engineering Technology: $100

Lauren Fraine – Bridgewater State University (Elementary/Special Education)       

Stanley F. Stachura Memorial Sports Scholarship: $200

Samantha Giffen – Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts (Psychology)

Middlesex Savings Charitable Foundation Scholarship: $1,000

Nicolette Haug – Bryant University (Human Resource Management)                    

Bryant University Merit Scholarship: $22,000

            National Honor Society/National Technical Honor Society Scholarship: $500

Richard Keene – Johnson & Wales University (Culinary Arts)                      

Culinary Arts Alumni Scholarship: $200

Katelin Riley – Assumption College (Psychology)      

Friends of Rachel Scholarship: $250

Daniel Williamson – Quinsigamond Community College (Manufacturing Technology)

Whitinsville Golf Club Award: $125

MENDON

Jared Gardner – The United States Army (Infantry)

Joseph J. Coley Memorial Tool Award: $250

Michael Godowski – University of Northwestern Ohio (High Performance Automotive)

John Lachapelle Memorial Award: $500

Saint Gabriel Catholic Women’s Club: $250

Saint Gabriel the Archangel Knights of Columbus Scholarship: $250

Jennifer Morin – Northeastern University (Mechanical Engineering)

ANP Good Citizenship Scholarship for a Mendon Student: $500

Cumberland Farms Scholarship: $1,000

MAVA Outstanding Vocational Student Award

Mendon Lions Club Scholarship: $750

Northeastern University Dean’s Connections Scholarship: $17,000

Superintendent’s Scholar Award

Valley Tech School Committee Vocational Award: $200

Wendy’s High School Heisman School Winner & State Finalist

Jessica Roberts – Mount Ida College (Veterinary Technology)

Herman Buma Memorial Scholarship: $500

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Construction Technology: $100

Whitinsville Golf Club Award: $125

Alana Thirsk – Philadelphia University (Architecture)

Eugene Picard Memorial Scholarship: $500

BELLINGHAM

Timothy Chartier – Champlain College (Game Art and Animation)

ANP Blackstone Energy Company Scholarship: $500

Meghan Gill – Mount Ida College (Dental Hygiene)

 Catherine Philbin Public Health Scholarship: $500

Jessica Lema – Worcester State University (Elementary Education)

Dean Bank Scholarship: $1,000

Courtney Leonard – University of Massachusetts, Amherst (English/Post-Secondary Education)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

National Honor Society/National Technical Honor Society Scholarship: $500

Gregory Millette – Employed (Automotive Technician, Blackstone Automotive)

David J. Rose, Jr. Memorial Award: $500

Shannon O’Toole – University of Connecticut (Environmental Engineering)

Roger V. Burns Memorial Award: $250

Brittany Rovedo – Johnson & Wales University (Sports/Entertainment/Event Management)

ANP Blackstone Energy Company Scholarship: $500

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Culinary Arts: $100

Samantha Sadwin – Dean College (Dance/Psychology)

Valley Tech Education Foundation Scholarship: $500

Samantha Salois – University of Massachusetts, Boston (Psychology)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

DOUGLAS

Philip Burch – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth (Crime and Justice)

           John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,417

            Saint Denis Catholic Women’s Council Scholarship: $300

            Wendy’s High School Heisman – School Winner

Ryan Kearney – Pursuing Employment (Transportation)

 Michael Martino Memorial Award: $425

Danica McCallum – The United States Coast Guard (Search and Rescue) 

Joey Wilson Memorial Scholarship: $600

GRAFTON

Cole Antalek – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Civil Engineering)

Stanley Award for Tools: $200

Joshua Cederlund – Culinary Institute of America (Culinary Arts)

Culinary Arts Alumni Scholarship: $200

Adam Donabed – University of Maine (New Media)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Information Technology: $100

University of Maine Recognition Scholarship: $5,000

Taylor Glickman – University of Massachusetts, Amherst (Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies)

BVT Teachers Association Paul Sullivan Award: $500

Zachary Martel – West Virginia University (Chemistry)

Timothy J. Yacino, Sr. Memorial Award: $500

Jacob Ramos – Mount Ida College (Criminal Justice)

Delisle-Goulet American Legion Auxiliary Unit 92 Scholarship: $250

Sons of American Legion Post #92 Scholarship: $500

Stanley F. Stachura Memorial Sports Scholarship: $200

Edward B. Waters Memorial Scholarship: $500

Kyle Webber – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Mechanical Engineering)

Mathew L. Fleming Memorial Award: $200

Gene Haas Foundation Machining Technology Scholarship: $5,000

Wentworth Institute of Technology Merit Award: $15,000

HOPEDALE

Deanna Decoteau – Employed (Food Services/Hospitality)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Cosmetology: $100

Jared Talamini – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Mechanical Engineering)

Rockland Trust Charitable Foundation Scholarship: $2,500

            Wentworth Institute of Technology Merit Award: $15,000

MILFORD

Erik Bailey – Anna Maria College (Psychology and Music Therapy)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Multimedia Communications: $100

Milford Performing Arts Center Devendorf Memorial Scholarship: $300

George Bolosky IV – University of New Hampshire (Undeclared)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Automotive Technology: $100

Nicole DeFonzo – Regis College (Nursing)

Friends of Rachel Scholarship: $250

Italian American War Veterans Post 40 Scholarship: $500

Milford Federal Savings and Loan Association Scholarship: $1,000

George Espinoza – Pursuing Employment  

Lachance Carpentry Award: $165

Whitinsville Golf Club Award: $125

Hailee Gelinas – Quinnipiac University (Nursing)

Valley Tech Education Foundation Scholarship: $500

Breno Gomes – University of Massachusetts, Amherst (Sports Management)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

Saulo Gomes – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth (Electrical Engineering)

Mass. Gas Collectors Association David Millard Memorial Award: $200

James Sochia Memorial Scholarship: $250

Deepjot Kaur – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth (Undeclared)

Milford Power Award: $500

Joseph Machado – Employed (Heavy Equipment Maintenance, Cybex International)

George R. Couillard II Memorial Scholarship: $500

Philip McHenry – University of New Hampshire (Mechanical Engineering)

Milford Power Award: $500

Cody McPhail – University of Massachusetts, Lowell (Mechanical Engineering)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,454

Kirollos Megala – Pursuing Employment (Automotive Technology)

Chuck Patton Memorial Tool Award: $343

Lindsey O’Brien – Salem State University (Nursing)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $910

Brittnie Blackman-Rodrigues – Employed (Equestrian Care)

BVT Teachers Association Scholarship: $250

Lachance Carpentry Award: $165

Whitinsville Golf Club Award: $125

MILLBURY

Keith Cummings – Employed (J. D’Agostino Plumbing and Heating)

Vincent G. Palermo Memorial Scholarship: $300

Sarah Gover – Southern New Hampshire University (Creative Writing and Education)

Charles F. Minney Millbury VFW Post #3329 Scholarship: $500

Giana Michelson – Worcester State University (Nursing)

Chad A. Holbrook Memorial Sports Scholarship: $500

Cassie Piscitelli – Employed (Animal Care/Training)

Joey Wilson Memorial Tool Award: $600

Scott Swenson – Employed (Auto Body)

Norman C. Fairbanks, Jr. Memorial Award: $500

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Auto Body: $100

James Sochia Memorial Award for Tools: $250

MILLVILLE

Lindsay Beaulieu – Framingham State University (Business Administration)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Business Technology: $100

Chelsea Downing – University of Maine (Psychology)

University of Maine Blue & White Award: $5,000

Logan Kasper – The United States Army (Military Police)

Herff Jones Believe in You Principal’s Award

Michael Lindblad Memorial Award: $500

Michael McGee – Employed (Union Pipe Welder, Bath Iron Works)

Student Council Scholarship: $300

Lee Sgrosso – University of Massachusetts, Amherst (Undeclared)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

Christopher Smith – Wentworth Institute of Technology (Construction Management)

BVT Teachers Association Scholarship: $250

Chestnut Hill Association Clarice Daniels Southwick Memorial Scholarship: $500

 

NORTHBRIDGE

Kyle Buma – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth (Engineering)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,417

Michael J. Paulhus Memorial Scholarship: $250

Whitinsville Golf Club Award: $125

Ryan Fleming – New England Institute of Technology (Construction)

New England Institute of Technology Scholarship: $1,800

Whitinsville Golf Club Award: $125

Matthew Goldstein – Daniel Webster College (Computer Science)

DVD Pro Video Information Technology Scholarship: $500

Milford Area Chamber of Commerce Excellence in Science Scholarship: $1,000

Andree I. Pontes Memorial Science Scholarship: $1,000

Thomas McGowan – The United States Marine Corps

DAR Good Citizen Award

Jake Rivard – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Electrical Engineering)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Drafting & Engineering Technology: $100

Walter J. Markham Award Nominee

MVA Presidential Award: $150

Superintendent’s Scholar Award

Telegram & Gazette Student Achiever Award

Valley Tech School Committee Academic Award: $200

WPI Merit Scholarship: $8,000

WPI Salutatorian Award: $20,000

Sierra Schotanus – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth (Medical Lab Science)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,417

National Honor Society/National Technical Honor Society Scholarship: $500

Samantha Prescott Memorial Scholarship: $500

University of MA Dartmouth Chancellor’s Merit Scholarship: $5,000

 

SUTTON

Abigail Bovenzi – Montserrat College of Art (Illustration)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Painting & Design Technologies: $100

Maxwell Budnick – Quinsigamond Community College (Undeclared)

Jason K. Ball Memorial Scholarship: $500

Kyle Faucher – University of New Haven (Fire Science)

MSSAA Student Achievement Award: $300

Valley Tech Education Foundation Scholarship: $500

Addison Hammond – Employed (Apprentice, Pintos Plumbing and Heating)

Central Mass. Plumbing and Gasfitting Inspectors Assoc. Scholarship: $800

Zachery Joubert – Pursuing Employment (HVAC/R)

James Franklin Memorial Award: $150

Melissa Mason – Employed (Chromatics Hair and Color Co.)

MVA Presidential Award: $150

MVA Secondary Award Nominee

Kinsale McGrath – Worcester State University (Undeclared)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

James Mitchell – Apprenticeship (Electrical)

GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Electrical: $100

Jason Rawinski – Nichols College (Business)

Crompton Place Scholarship: $1,000

Dudley-Gendron Post No. 414 American Legion Ladies’ Auxiliary Scholarship: $200

Dudley-Gendron Post No. 414 Ernest Chase & Samuel Vaillancourt Memorial: $500

Friends of Sutton Elders: $500

Gurney-Rafferty Waters Farm Scholarship: $500

Nichols College Merrill Leadership Award: $500

Nichols College Presidential Award: $15,000

Sons of American Legion Post No. 414 Victor Karacius Award: $1,000

Sutton Lions Club Scholarship: $500

Sutton Sargeants & Patrolmen’s Association Scholarship: $250

Worcester County Constables’ Scholarship: $500

UXBRIDGE

Laurelyn Anderson – Gordon College (Biology) 

Gordon College Merit Scholarship: $11,000

Courtney Britt – Rhode Island College (Radiologic Technology)

Michael J. Paulhus Memorial Scholarship: $500

James Connors – University of Massachusetts, Lowell (Business)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,454

Jack Coyne – University of Massachusetts Amherst (History)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

            Valley Tech Education Foundation Scholarship: $500

Heather DeMers – Westfield State University (Early Childhood Education)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

            Commonwealth Award for Exemplary Community Service

            Chad A. Holbrook Memorial Citizenship Scholarship: $500

            National Honor Society/National Technical Honor Society Scholarship: $500

            Prudential Spirit of Community State Finalist

            Rotary Club of Uxbridge: $1,000

Christopher Ferrick – University of Massachusetts, Amherst (Mechanical Engineering)

University of MA Amherst Merit Scholarship: $2,500

Matthew Hamel – University of Massachusetts, Amherst (Communications)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

            Uxbridge Baseball Association Leon Belanger Memorial Scholarship: $500

Kailee Kennedy – University of Massachusetts, Amherst (History)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

            Horatio Alger Massachusetts Scholarship: $1,500

            Christian Herter Memorial Scholarship

Daniel Lemire – Worcester Polytechnic Institute (Mechanical Engineering)

WPI Scholarship: $3,400

            WPI University Award: $10,000

Katherine Wills – University of Massachusetts, Amherst (Biology/Pre-Dental)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $1,714

            GAC/VTEF Craftsmanship Award for Dental Assisting: $100

So. Uxbridge Community Assoc. & Bevilacqua Family Environmental Scholarship: $2,500

Amber Yaroshefski – Worcester State University (Chemistry)

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship: $970

About Jennifer Doyle

Comments are encouraged! If this is your first time commenting (welcome!). Your email is required but not displayed. I ask town officials to use their real names.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: